Oscar Nominations 2015 – The Full List
The Oscar nominations are out and we have the complete list, with Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel leading the way with 9 nominations each. We give our predictions under each category.
Who do you think will win??
Best Picture
“American Sniper“
“Birdman“
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel“
“The Imitation Game“
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”
HeadStuff prediction: “Boyhood”
Best Director
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
HeadStuff prediction: Richard Linklater “Boyhood”
Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
HeadStuff prediction: Marion Cotillard “Two Days, One Night”
Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
HeadStuff prediction: Michael Keaton “Birdman“
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
HeadStuff prediction: Patricia Arquette “Boyhood”
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
HeadStuff Prediction: Edward Norton “Birdman”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
HeadStuff prediction: Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game“
Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
HeadStuff prediction: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman“
Best Foreign Language Film
“Leviathan”
“Ida”
“Tangerines”
“Timbuktu”
“Wild Tales”
HeadStuff prediction: “Leviathan”
Best Documentary Feature
“CITIZENFOUR”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt in the Earth”
“Virunga”
HeadStuff prediction: “Finding Vivian Maier“
Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of The Princess Kaguya”
HeadStuff prediction: “Big Hero 6”
Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”
HeadStuff prediction: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Song
“Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (written by Shawn Patterson)
“Glory” from “Selma” (written by Common and John Legend)
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” (written by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood)
HeadStuff prediction: “Glory” from “Selma“
Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar“
HeadStuff prediction: Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
HeadStuff prediction: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”
HeadStuff prediction: “Mr. Turner“
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy“
HeadStuff prediction: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”
HeadStuff prediction: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies“
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
HeadStuff prediction: “Interstellar”
Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”
HeadStuff prediction: “Interstellar”
Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”
HeadStuff prediction: “Interstellar”
Best Short Film, Live Action
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”
HeadStuff prediction: “Aya”
Best Short Film, Animated
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”
HeadStuff prediction: “Feast”
Best Documentary, Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”
HeadStuff prediction: “White Earth”
The Oscars are on 22nd February 2015.